Wednesday, 18 September 2013

Polyvore???

Hiyaa, just a quick post because i'm not sure what to post atm. I've also been ill for over a week which sucks :((

The other day I got Polyvore as i've wanted to for ages. I think I might start doing my monthly wishlists again or something?
Anyway, if you want to follow me my username is miadaviesxx.

This is an outifit I made in like 5 minutes because I was just figuring out how the website works haha! Anyway, I actually really love it and I really want the jeans and top. Also, i'd love some boots like these but they don't suit me :(
Casual Night




Topshop ankle booties
nordstrom.com


Topshop necklace
topshop.com



Mia xx

Thursday, 12 September 2013

London + Chester haul

Hey guyss..
So yeah, I kind of haven't posted in over a week which i'm sorry about! Idk, school started again and when i've got home i've just felt to exhausted so I haven't had any motivation to make a post. Anyhow, this post was supposed to have been posted in August but oh well, now will do haha!

So as you all know I went to London in the Summer (which was fab, read what I did there here) and of course, I had to visit Oxford Street!
As I didn't get much in London I thought i'd show you some things I bought during two different trips to Chester as well.

From London I got:

From Forever 21 (around £2.50)

Crop crami from Topshop (£6)

Two scrunchies (bobbles) from Newlook  (£1 in the Sale)

Fake Casio (£3), bracelet (£3.50) both from Camden Market

Apocalips in 101 Celestial (£6.50) Sinful colours nail polish. Top, 24/7 and bottom Island Coral (£2)

Earings (£2.50), lipstick in Innocent (£8), Nails (both £5) in Daydream (left) and AWOL (right)

Lolly pop from Hamleys (£2.50)

Then from Chester I got:

Finally bought some of these Topshop Joni jeans and I love them but........ they don't fit :( (£36)

My school bag i'm very in-love with from H&M (£14.99)

General school stationary from Staples

Sweets (that are amazing) from Sweets From Heaven (£3.20 bit pricey as they're American)

(L-R) No brand nail varnish from Pound Land (haha), Revlon Lip Butters in Sorbet and Wild Watermelon (£7 each), MUA Power Pout in Brokenhearted (£3).


Hope you enjoyed that I tried not to make it too boring for you all haha!

Mia xx

Saturday, 31 August 2013

OOTD #2

Hey everyone :)
Yesterday me and my mum were going to go to my aunties holiday home in Anglesey to see it for the first time. I had to get up really early which was not the best..
 At 10am we went to my grans house. There we met with my gran, granddad, aunty and cousin and we took two cars and set off. It took around an hour and a half to get there but it seemed much quicker!
 The house itself was lovely and after a while we were all hungry so we decided to go to a near village to get some fish & chips.
 We decided to go to (brace yourself)  Llamfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch. Hahaha, I know you're now probably thinking I just made up that name but nope, it really is a village there. It has the longest place name in Europe and one of the longest in the world! It wasn't anything special there but yeah just thought i'd mention my trip there, hahaha.

Anyway, on to the point of this post... my outfit.


Basically, I haven't wore these jeans in so long as they have never fit me properly but now they do a bit better!

Leather jacket - Internacionale
Necklace - Republic 
White roll-sleeved t-shirt - New Look
Jeans- New Look 'Generation'
Red Converse - Next (got them almost 5 years ago and i've worn them so much they still fit me)


Mia xx

P.s, My London & Chester haul will be posted within the next two days!

Tuesday, 27 August 2013

Maybelline Baby Lips

Hey everyone!
Seems like I haven't made a post in ages :( I know I said i'd keep up with the regular posts but a lot of stuff has happened recently that has made me feel really rubbish and sad all the time. I will try and post regularly again but school is coming up in around 10 days (ew) so i'm going to try and find a certain day to make a post on at least once a week!

Now that's out of the way I thought i'd do a review on the much hyped Maybelline Baby Lips. Now as you will probably know, they came out onto the UK's shelves around the start of this month and they have been selling out everywhere. -obviously that means that they must be good!

Basically, there are 6 different ones in the UK at the moment. Three of which are tinted and the other three are not.

I have the three tinted ones at the moment and I absolutely love them! They're amazing and I totally know why everyone goes mad about them. Yes, they are only a lip balm but the colours are actually really long lasting and make your lips feel lovely.

The newest one I bought was Peace Kiss. I'd say that this is a pretty nude colour. It does have sparkly bits in it which makes it stand out more.


Peach Kiss
       You can get:

  • Peach Kiss
  • Pink Punch
  • Cherry Me
  • Minty Fresh
  • Hydrate
  • Repair

My favourite it Cherry Me but they are all lovely! 



I give the product 5/5 and the packaging 5/5.
They are also all on 2 for 2 at the moment in Boots and
Superdrug so i'm definitely going to collect them all. 


(L-R) Cherry Me, Pink Punch, Peach Kiss


I thought i'd keep this post quite short as I think i'm going to do a London and Chester haul soon. I didn't get much from London so I thought it would be pointless to do a really short post with a few items in.


Mia xx

Sunday, 11 August 2013

August/September bucket list ♥

Hello again! Recently I've been wanting to write so many posts for you all. Haha, it's probably because of the lack of posts i've been doing these recent months! So yeah, today I thought of something I might do every couple of months maybe? I think writing lists makes you do more than just telling someone you quite like the idea of doing something in particular.. if that makes sense? Anyway, here is a list of things I want to do or accomplish during the rest of this month and September too.

  • Save up £100
  • Make a scrapbook full of pictures from when I went to France
  • Go to the beach
  • Carry on writing regular blog posts
  • Go bowling
  • Reach 55 followers on here
  • Get a follow off someone famous on Twitter
  • Go to the cinema with all my friends
  • Have a party
  • Go ice-skating
  • Start waking up earlier so i'm not late for school like I usually am... oops
  • Put some things on eBay
  • Go to a fun fair
  • Eat at Wagamamas
  • Have a picnic in a random field
  • Bake a cake
  • Make a new friend 
  • Have a sleepover with some of my best friends
  • Buy my first MAC product
  • Visit a museum 
  • Reach 4k on Instagram
  • Have a movie day
  • Read a book
  • Go to a party
  • Go to Alton Towers
  • Watch the sunset
  • Go on a peddle boat
  • Visit a big market somewhere
  • Get some Joni jeans
  • Get 900 followers on Twitter
  • Have dinner in a restraunt with a friend
  • Make 5 people smile in a day

Sooo, I can't think of anything else but I think I have quite a lot haha! Once I've done something I will highlight it in yellow.
If any one else does something like this comment with the link to the post so I can have a look at yours :)

Oh and also, I've added a Tumblr button (just over there <<<) so you can go follow me on there if you want, I'll most probably follow you back as well, wooooo.

Mia xx

Friday, 9 August 2013

My long weekend in London

Helllooooooooooo! This is going to be another long post just to warn you, hahaha.

As you all should know, I went to London on the 2nd of August until the 5th. I had such a fab time there with my parents. It was the first time I'd been but I've always wanted to go! My mum and dad had promised me since I was about 6 as well haha.

View from the London Eye
On the Friday we got lost looking for a tube to Blackfriars station but when we got there we checked into the hotel, unpacked and then went for a walk by the Thames as our hotel was close to there. We went on the London Eye and in the 4D experience thing and they were both amazing! Afterwards we walked over Westminster Bridge and we went past the Houses of Parliament and Big Ben! We walked for a bit and then went back to the hotel because it was about 6 o'clock. Later on we went out for tea at Wagamamas - my favorite restaurant ever!!!!! It was so so nice.



The next day (Saturday), we had a pretty long day ahead. We basically walked for 9 hours and well, my feet have never hurt so much! Anyway, on the Saturday there was this cycling thing for families around London and so a lot of the roads were closed off which was good! We walked past the Houses of Parliament and Big Ben (again), Westminster Abbey, the Churchill statue, the Cenotaph, Downing Street, the Horse Guards Parade, we walked up the Mall and saw loads of the cyclists, Buckingham Palace, we walked past a lot of posh, famous hotels like the Ritz and Park Lane Hotel. We walked past Leicester Square then carried on walking and walking until we finally got by Oxford Circus. Me and my mum went shopping for a 'few hours' (4 lol) while my dad went and wondered off to various places..? Haha, by the end of the day our feet were hurting so much and my dad made us walk all the way back from Oxford Street to Stamford Street where are hotel was, grrrr :(



On Sunday morning we got up and got the tube to Camden Market. I was so excited to go here because of how good everyone says it is. I didn't get much from there I just got a keyring, a magnet (for my gran), a bracelet and a watch that looks like a Casio. We had lunch here too and then afterwards we got the tube to Westminster station. We went on a boat trip to the Tower of  London and the tour guide person was hilarious, hahah. When we got off the boat we walked around the Tower but we didn't actually go in. We then walked over the London Bridge and alllll the way back to our hotel which took forever. My feet were hurting so much yet again :(


On our final day (Monday) we must have got the tube at least 12 times!! We had to drop our cases off in Euston station where we were getting the train from that evening. Once they were dropped off we got the tube to somewhere (don't know where oops) and we queued for the Natural History museum. It was so crowded and full of little kids crying so we only stayed there for about an hour and a half because it was pretty boring as well. We then walked over to Hyde Park and it was so pretty there! We saw Diana's memorial and then went to a cafe to have a drink. After a while we walked to the nearest underground and we went over by Trafalgar square to get our lunch. Then, at about 2 o'clock, we got another underground and went to Madame Tussaud's. It was soo good there, it was really funny as well!
 After we had been there we got the tube (again..)and went back over to Trafalgar Square. As we stepped out of the station though it was pouring down so we had to run and find some shelter somewhere which wasn't the erm best experience.... haha. We then went to a restaurant to have our tea. After another couple of journeys on the tube we went back to Euston and waited about an hour for our train. We eventually got home at 11pm after changing trains 3 times (not fun). But yeah, I had a great time and I'll definitely be going again :)
Just us and MJ, u know how it is yh

I just thought this looked cool, hahaha
View from the London Eye
Me and my mummaaa
Camden Market






Where some of the cyclists were on the Mall

Me and my dad, aww

I'm going to be doing a mini haul of what I got there in my next post 

Mia xx

Wednesday, 7 August 2013

Revlon Lip Butter review

Hey everyone!
I had a great time in London and a haul will be up very soon. I have lots of pictures and I did a lot there but surprisingly, I didn't actually buy that much haha.

On to the meaning of this post, I have my first proper review! So before I bought a Revlon Lip Butter I had wanted one for absolutely ages. I know they're not that expensive but I just thought that £7.99 was a bit much for a lip butter? Anyway, I now know what the big hype is about, I think they're totally worth the money because they are amazing!

I only have one but i'm definitely going to be purchasing more. Mine is in the shade 'Juicy Papaya' and before I went out and bought one, I asked my followers on Instagram which shade they thought was the best. I wanted one that wasn't too sheer but also not too in your face and bright. Most people said Juicy Papaya, Strawberry Shortcake or Cotton Candy.
 I originally went out to buy Cotton Candy but then once I had swatched a few I realized I loved Juicy Papaya. It's an orangey-coral and it's gorgeous on! I have to say that they don't stay on the lips for very long but they feel so nice and moisturizing. They also smell really nice haha.
They're really good for an everyday lip as they're not too bright but they still show up.
 I love the packaging because it's so simple yet unique. The one thing that annoys me though is how sometimes when you twist the lip butter down, bits catch on the side so it's a little bit of product that is wasted. If it's not turned up too much though it's fine.



Overall I would rate the product 4/5 and the packaging 3/
I'd definitely recommend this product to people and especially when they are on offer!

Mia xx



Thursday, 1 August 2013

My trip to France

Hey everyone, erm well I kinda haven't posted in a month butttt, my laptop hasn't been working very well so I haven't been able to do this post for you until now and I also don't like the app you can get for Blogger so I didn't really have anything to make a decent post on.
 However, like I said in my previous post, I was going to be visiting France! I had an absolutely amazing time and it was a great experience especially as I was with all my friends as well. I think it's something I will never forget.

Monday.
The journey to the Euro tunnel seemed to take forever and I practically had no sleep which was horrible. When we finally go to Le Touquet it was around 12.30pm. We had some time to go around the town and do some activities then later on we went to the waterpark which I surprisingly enjoyed in the end! After being there for a good couple of hours we went to the beach for about 2 hours and then traveled to our first hotel in Calais. Once we had got our rooms sorted we went down to eat then later on we went to the beach to play games and just talk with our friends. It was a fun but a very long day.



Tuesday.
In the morning, one of the coaches visited the sweet factory whilst the other coach went to the bakery. I went to the sweet factory first and we learnt a lot there and got to buy some of the sweets which were these.
After the factory we traveled to the beautiful town, Boulogne. Here we got to go around the little shops to buy some gifts and get our lunch. It was so pretty there, I loved it.
 After our lunch we then traveled to the bakery. We learnt how they make their bread (this bit was pretty boring) and we then learnt about making croissants and we got to try some too.
 To end the day we went to a hypermarket (a huge version of Tesco, Asda etc. Everything is sold there) to buy food for our journey to Paris the following day.





Wednesday.
I was so excited on the Wednesday morning haha! We were travelling to Paris!! I didn't feel well though which was rubbish but I mean we were going to Paris so I was still really excited because Paris is somewhere I have always wanted to visit and I was so, so happy that we got to go there.
 The coach journey wasn't actually that bad as we got to watch some films and I slept for about an hour.
 When we got into Paris, we went through the Champs-Eleysees which was cooooool. We past lots of different monuments and we went around the Arc de Triomphe where it has this mad roundabout where cars can go anywhere.. pretty scary haha!
 So a bit later on we got off the coach and headed towards where the boat for our boat trip alon the Seine was. I was very excited because I knew how many famous places and monuments we were going to see!
 The boat trip lasted about an hour or so but it was good. Being on the Seine was weird though because it's somewhere where a lot of movies are set and I don't know.. I just thought it was weird to think that I was somewhere that is so famous?!
When we were on the boat trip
 After the boat trip we walked over to the Eiffel Tower. Omg. I was super excited at this point because I genuinely never thought that I would of visited it! We waited for about half an hour then the whole like 90 of us queued up to.
 When we got to the second floor we were allowed to decide whether we wanted to go to the top or not and most of us wanted to. Having to wait another 20 minutes or so was annoying but worth it and me and two of my other friends were talking to an American guy for ages, aw.
Just a few of us....
 The views at the top were breathtaking. It really was incredible being able to look over the whole of Paris!
After being up there for I think it was an hour and a half? I'm not sure I may be wrong but yeah, we then walked back to the coach and headed for the Disney Explorer hotel! (Which was pretty cool by the way).



The beautiful view from the top!
I look so moody but i'm with Chelsea!



Thursday.
 Today was the day everyone had been looking forward to. We were going to Disneyland, WOOOO!!! Yeah so i've been to the one in Florida but I was only little so I can't remember a lot about it.
 At about 9:30am when we had all ate breakfast and got ready, we left the hotel for a 15 minute drive to Disney. We got there, had photos with our groups and our teachers talked to us about meeting times  etc and then we were off, hahaha!
 I'm not sure what it's called but the park we went to first was the one with the Disney castle in it and in my opinion, I think it was better than the second park but yh whatever.
 Before we went on Space Mountain we were walking around trying to find something for ages and we bumped into Goofy and had a picture. Then we queued for Space Mountain and omg, it was the best ride EVER! After that some of my friends who we were going around with wandered off (we then never saw them until we met to go to the other park</3) so we went over to It's a Small World. Hahaha, the only reason we went on this was because I used to adore it when I was younger and it was so cutee.
Then, because me and 2 other girls chose that ride, the 3 boys we were with chose to go on the Pirates of the Caribbean ride and it was so disappointing! :( After that we looked around the castle then headed over to Adventure Land. It was so cool there, it felt like I was on the set of a movie! We found some more people we knew so at this point I think there was like 10 of us. We all wanted to go on the Indiana Jones ride so we went searching for it for ages and then it wasn't even open!! Grr.
 After eating the nicest hot dog ever and drinking the strangest tasting slush, we met with everyone and headed over to the second park! In the second park we went on the Tower of Terror, Slinky dog Zigzag Spin, Armageddon Special effects and my friends all went on Rock 'n' Roller Coaster whilst me and another girl walked around as we both felt ill. I now wish I went on that ride.. sad times :(
 You don't really have that much time to actually go on the rides because you're doing so much walking around trying to find places which is annoying but yeah anyway, I had a fab time and i'd love to go back!
 At the hotel later on we had to pack all our stuff away because it was our last night. The last night was so funny though. Being in a room for 4 nights with your best friends is hilarious, hahah.




In the Toy Story 'playland' bit, so cute







Friday.
Aw so today was our very last day in France! Everyone was missing their family but we all wanted to stay longer still, haha. We got ready, had breakfast, packed and then checked out by 10am and we were all on the coach ready to travel back towards Calais where we were going to the last stop; a huge shopping center! I'm not sure what the shopping centre was called but it was kind of like the Trafford center in Manchester but more modern and much bigger! I think it took about 3 hours to get there and then we only had an hour and a half anyway and because it was so big inside we didn't have enough time to have a proper look around :( We still went to a couple of shops though and another hypermarket to get cheap sweets and food for the journey back.
 We then set off back towards the Euro tunnel and this took us 4 hours or so. Then after stopping off at numerous cafe/station things, it took us another 7/8 hours until we were back home in North Wales! It was an exhausting day because it had been so long but we got home fine and everyone was happy! (a little sad though because the trip went to fast).
I had the most amazing time, I wish I could do it all again!!



Oh andddd, i'm going to London tomorrow, woooo! I've never been and i'm very excited. I promise i'll be more regular with my posts when i'm back and I might do another post like this but obviously about London.

I know this dragged on a lot but oh well, congratulations if you got to read this far hahah.

Mia xx